Privacy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Studentblock.co.uk is a trading name of Student Block Ltd (Company Number: 08088367) a company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales (“Studentblock.co.uk” “we” “us” and “our”, such definition to include our agents, and any other person or business to whom we may legally transfer our rights to).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Studentblock.co.uk[Student Block Ltd] is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), number ZA017860.

Estate agents, letting agents, home developers and property owners subscribe to Studentblock.co.uk (“our Website”) to display properties that they are marketing. Studentblock.co.uk is not an estate agent.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with our Terms of Use and Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to them, set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully as this Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us or that we collect from you, when you visit our Website.

By visiting our Website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

We do update this Privacy Policy from time to time so please do review this Privacy Policy regularly.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect and process data about you sourced from information provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register to use our Website; make an enquiry; participate in other activities commonly carried out on our Website; or communicate with us by any means.

Information we collect about you may include:

details of transactions that you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders;
details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, property information and communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access; and details of the properties and pages you browse, the advertisers or other parties that you contact and the contents of the emails you send to them.
We may combine information you provide with information that we collect about you.
IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer including, where available, your IP address, operating system, browser type and version, time zone settings, browser plug-in types and versions for system administration, to report aggregate information to our advertisers.

The aggregate information is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and will not identify any individual.
Cookies

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy .

STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

In operating our Website it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing.

By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our utmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is processed and stored securely.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not always totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically.

Sending such information is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you a password which enables access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask that you not share your password with anyone.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to administer our Website and ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you to use the Website;
to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered in to between you and us;
to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
to notify you about changes to our Website or service.
We may also use your data or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services including property information which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by email, post or telephone.
If you are an existing customer, we may contact you by electronic means with information about goods and services including property information which may be of interest to you.
If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
If you do not want us to use your data in this way or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the registration form, or amend your settings in [your account area].Disclosure of Your Information
We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries as applicable, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your personal information with selected third parties:

in the event of the sale or purchase of any business or assets;
if Studentblock.co.uk or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party; ; and/ or
if there is a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our users or others.
We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we reserve the right to provide them with aggregate anonymised information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day).
We may also use such aggregate anonymised information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience that they want to target (for example, women in Brighton).
We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box on the registration form, or amend your settings in [your account area].

Our Website may from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.

Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACTING US

Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy at info@studentblock.co.uk.